fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Taco Bell Australia which is operated by two franchisees within different states: Collins Foods Limited (Queensland & Victoria) and QSR Pty Limited (New South Wales & Australian Capital Territories) in the operation of the “Taco Bell” business in Australia (collectively “Taco Bell Australia”, “we” or “us”), including personal information collected via our websites at http://www.tacobell.com.au/, and http://tacopedia.workstar.com.au/ (the “Website”).

POLICY

Taco Bell Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information in our operation of the “Taco Bell” business in Australia.

About Taco Bell
When we refer to “Taco Bell Australia” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Collins Foods Subsidiary Pty Ltd in Queensland & Victoria and QSR Pty Limited in New South Wales and Australian Capital Territories. This Privacy Policy applies to Taco Bell Australia and its privacy practices in Australia in relation to the “Taco Bell” business.

POLICY GUIDELINES

Collecting your personal information Taco Bell Australia collects personal information from you in a number of different ways. We may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will also depend on your interaction with us.
For example:

  1. when you visit us at a Taco Bell outlet or call us (for example, to place an order, ask for information or make a complaint), we will collect any personal information that you provide to us. This may include your name and contact details.
  2. where you browse or use our Website, we collect any personal information that you provide to us. We also collect personal information through the use of cookies, which will collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address or Unique Device Identifier and other details about your usage of our Website (see “Technology” below for further information).
  3. if you enter a competition, respond to a customer survey or participate in a market research activity, we will collect the personal information that you provide to us (or the agency or other partner conducting the activity on our behalf). This may include your contact details and may also include your date of birth, occupation, email, phone number, street or postal address.
  4. if you join any loyalty program operated by Taco Bell, we will collect and hold information that you provide about your interests and purchasing behaviour.
  5. if you subscribe to our email or SMS/text message mailing or alert lists, we will collect the personal information that you provide to us, including your email address or phone number.
  6. if you register to use any app operated by Taco Bell, we will collect the registration details that you provide to us, including your name, date of birth, phone number and email address.
  7. if you apply to work with us, we will collect the details that you include in your application and during any interview process with us.

We may also collect personal information about you from our related entities, from publicly available sources, or in some cases, from third parties including recruitment agencies and advertising agencies.

We operate CCTV cameras in our stores. We retain images captured by our CCTV cameras for security purposes, and to assist us with any investigations relating to incidents or accidents at our premises.

Consequences of not providing personal information
If we are not able to collect personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with products, services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information. For example, we will be unable to progress your employment application if you cannot provide us with details of your employment history.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We collect, hold and may use your personal information so that we can:

  1. respond to your enquiry or provide you with any products and services you may have requested;
  2. contact you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner) in relation to your enquiry or request;
  3. respond to your feedback or complaint;
  4. administer, investigate, report and resolve any food safety, insurance or other claims, complaints or incidents;
  5. administer our competitions and other promotional and marketing activities, including our loyalty program;
  6. assess and process your employment application, including conducting reference checks and any psychometric or other testing used as part of the recruitment process;
  7. carry out our business functions and activities; and
  8. improve the service we provide and also to let you know about promotions, upcoming events, discount coupons or products that may be of interest to you.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including:

  1. our related entities;
  2. the Taco Bell franchisor and/or its related companies;
  3. our advisors, consultants and insurers;
  4. food safety authorities and health authorities, where relevant for the investigation of a food safety or health issue;
  5. third parties to help us analyse our business practices and improve our products, and obtain feedback;
  6. third party service providers that we use to help us conduct our business, subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate (including, without limitation, billing or data storage services, email filtering, virus scanning and other technology services providers, archival services providers, marketing and communications agencies and service providers); and
  7. where you apply for employment with us, we may disclose your personal information to our related entities, your referees and also to third party suppliers who help with our recruitment processes, such as recruitment agencies and organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests. We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record, if relevant to the role.

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside Australia. See below at “Overseas disclosures”.

If we need to use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, we will obtain your consent first, unless we are required or authorised by law (including the Privacy Act) to do so. This will often cover our dealings with law enforcement authorities.

Our marketing practices
We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the products you have ordered from us, the Website, or to provide you with other information about our products, promotions and offers that we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us as set out below.

Storage and security of your personal information
We generally host and store our data (including customer data and personal information) electronically in our IT systems. These may include the servers of third parties based within Australia or overseas. We also hold personal information in hard copy paper files.

We take steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by having physical and electronic security systems and by limiting who can access your personal information. We also have online and network security systems in place for our Website, so that the information you provide us online is protected and secure. However, because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Please contact us if you become aware of any breach of security.

Overseas disclosures
We may disclose your personal information to our related entities and/or third party service providers who are located overseas. For example, we may transfer your personal information to external national or overseas facilities in the course of data processing, email exchange and storage, back up and scanning. We also use web-based marketing tools for our direct marketing and other communications, some of which are hosted overseas.

The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. However, in the course of our ordinary business operations we commonly disclose personal information to third parties located in New Zealand, Singapore, Europe and the US.

Accessing and correcting the information we keep about you
You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below.

There is no charge for making a request. However, we may need to charge for providing access to this information, depending on the nature of your request. We may also refuse access where the Privacy Act allows us to do so.

COMPLAINTS PROCESS

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us as set out below.
For Queensland and Victoria
Privacy Officer
Taco Bell Australia
Collins Foods Group
PO Box 286,
Lutwyche, QLD, 4030
Phone: +61 7 3352 0800
Email: privacyofficer@collinsfg.com.au

For New South Wales and Australian Capital Territories
Privacy Officer
Taco Bell Australia
QSR Pty Limited
33 Saunders Street,
Pyrmont, NSW, 2009
Email: privacyofficer@rbau.com.au

When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

Your complaint will be taken seriously and will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

If you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy
The date of this Privacy Policy is 19 December 2019. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contact us
Please direct any privacy issues or queries to:
For Queensland and Victoria
Privacy Officer
Taco Bell Australia
Collins Foods Group
PO Box 286,
Lutwyche, QLD, 4030
Phone: +61 7 3352 0800
Email: privacyofficer@collinsfg.com.au

For New South Wales and Australian Capital Territories
Privacy Officer
Taco Bell Australia
QSR Pty Limited
33 Saunders Street,
Pyrmont, NSW, 2009
Email: privacyofficer@rbau.com.au